Practising Conjunctions.

    Share
    avatar
    nuhru_1098
    Admin
    Admin

    Number of posts : 452
    Registration date : 2008-07-15

    Post Practising Conjunctions.

    Post by nuhru_1098 on Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:33 pm

    1_Do you think this is something ___ can be learned?
    a. who
    b. that
    c. X (the conjunction can be omitted)
    Spoiler:
    Answer b

    2_Don't go out ___ you've finished your work.
    a. as
    b. while
    c. until
    Spoiler:
    Answer c

    3_Make sure you close all the windows ___ it starts to rain.
    a. after
    b. before
    c. for
    Spoiler:
    Answer b

    4_I think I know ___ he left the job.
    a. why
    b. until
    c. where
    Spoiler:
    Answer a

    5____ I had known how much I would disappoint him, I woudn't have done it.
    a. Whether
    b. When
    c. If
    Spoiler:
    Answer c

    6____ you see me, get in the car.
    a. As soon as
    b. While
    c. Whether
    Spoiler:
    Answer a

    7_My friend John, ___ lives in California, has a car with a New York license.
    a. whose
    b. who
    c. that
    Spoiler:
    Answer b

    8_It's usually quite simple to cross the border between the USA and Canada ___ these two countries have friendly relations.
    a. yet
    b. and
    c. because
    Spoiler:
    Answer c

    9____ a university professor returns from a sabbatical leave, he should be better qualified.
    a. Until
    b. When
    c. Even though
    Spoiler:
    Answer b

    10_She's ___ a snobbish person ___ nobody likes to be with her.
    a. such...that
    b. such...as
    c. so...that
    Spoiler:
    Answer a
    avatar
    Pharadai
    Newbie
    Newbie

    Number of posts : 8
    Age : 21
    Location : Reus
    Registration date : 2009-11-26

    Post Re: Practising Conjunctions.

    Post by Pharadai on Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:05 pm

    1 that
    2 until
    3 before
    4 why
    5 if
    6 as soon as
    7 who
    8 because
    9 when
    10 such...that Very Happy
    avatar
    nuhru_1098
    Admin
    Admin

    Number of posts : 452
    Registration date : 2008-07-15

    Post Self- correcting!

    Post by nuhru_1098 on Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:58 pm

    Hi!

    Remember that you can correct yourself by clicking on SPOILER.

    See you and good luck with your results!!

    Sponsored content

    Post Re: Practising Conjunctions.

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:06 am