Exercise 1.

    Share
    avatar
    nuhru_1098
    Admin
    Admin

    Number of posts : 452
    Registration date : 2008-07-15

    Post Exercise 1.

    Post by nuhru_1098 on Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:10 am

    Try this fun quiz to check your understanding of English idioms.

    1. a blessing in disguise
    a) Losing that job was a blessing in disguise because it meant I
    got a much better job
    b) lost my house
    c) was unemployed for years
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer a.



    2. add insult to injury
    a) After saying Beverly made too many mistakes, Bob added insult to injury by saying
    they were small mistakes
    b) she worked very slowly
    c) her work was excellent
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer b.


    3. clean as a whistle
    a) The school thought their new teacher's record was as clean as a whistle because he hadn't told them about
    his arrest for drunk driving
    b) his dirty bathroom
    c) his cheating at cards
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer a.


    4. hang in there | hang on in there
    a) My friends all called and told me to hang in there after I'd
    left for my honeymoon
    b) decided to go sky-diving
    c) broken my leg in an accident
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer c.

    5. leave well enough alone | let well enough alone
    a) Some staff think we need new packaging for our products, and others think we should leave well enough alone and
    change to new packaging
    b) go back to older packaging
    c) keep the same packaging
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer c.


    6. playing with fire
    a) People who have sex with many partners without using condoms are playing with fire because
    they could get sick of having sex
    b) they could get a disease such as AIDS
    c) they aren't married
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer b.



    7. quick on the trigger | quick on the draw
    a) In business, it's often necessary to be quick on the draw, but sometimes it's better to
    think carefully before doing something
    b) do something faster than others
    c) be slow to understand what's happening
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer a.


    8. read between the lines
    a) If you read between the lines, you will
    know what the writer really thinks
    b) be able to read a lot quicker
    c) make up the story for yourself
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer a.

    9. under wraps
    a) The best way to keep something under wraps is to
    put it into the refrigerator
    b) stop thinking about it
    c) let as few people as possible know about it
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer c.

    10. You can say that again!
    a) If someone says "You can say that again!", it means they
    want you to repeat what you said
    b) didn't understand what you said
    c) agree with what you said
    Spoiler:
    Click for answer c.

      Current date/time is Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:09 pm